ambassador

Word from His Excellency Mr. Abdullah Bin Hussein Al Jaber Ambassador in Pretoria- Republic of South Africa

I am pleased to welcome you to the website of the Embassy of the State of Qatar in Pretoria. The site contains important information about the Republic of South Africa as well as guidelines for Qatari citizens who wish to visit the Republic of South Africa. We at the Embassy consider among our priorities to take care of Qatari citizens and follow up on their visitation. Country, or visit the States referred to it (Republic of Zimbabwe, Republic of Namibia, Republic of Angola, Republic of Botswana and the Kingdom of Lesotho). Therefore, we urge Qatari citizens, if they visit these countries, to contact the Embassy of the State of Qatar and provide them with their telephone numbers and addresses.

We also provide answers to any inquiries about the State of Qatar by the citizens and residents of South Africa and the countries referred to. The website also includes information that requires the knowledge of citizens and residents of the Republic of South Africa when visiting the State of Qatar as well as clarification of the procedures and consular services and embassies related to visas, ratifications and other consular transactions carried out by the Embassy in Pretoria.

I would like to welcome you again with your comments, which will be of interest and care to the Embassy in order to provide the best services to Qatari citizens and visitors from our friends, citizens and residents of the countries referred to.


Ambassador

Abdullah Bin Hussein Al Jaber

Ambassador of the State of Qatar in Pretoria- Republic of South Africa

Date of Birth: 4/8/1958

Marital status: Married

Current diplomatic status: He received many promotions until he reached the highest rank of Ambassador on 27/04/2011


Qualifications

  • BA Political Science - Cairo University - 1979.
  • Master of International Relations - United States of America - 1986.

Work Experience

  • Department of Political Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs during the period from 13/12/1979-8 / 07/1980.
  • Worked at the Embassy of the State of Qatar in Nouakchott during the period from 9/7/1980 to 28/12/1981.
  • Worked in the Department of Economic and Consular Affairs at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs during 1986-1988.
  • Worked at the Embassy of the State of Qatar in New Delhi during the period from 23/10/1988 to 29/08/1992.
  • Worked in the Department of Cooperation of the Gulf Cooperation Council in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs during the period from 12/9/1992 to 10/9/1995.
  • Worked at the Embassy of the State of Qatar in Manila (Delegate) during the period from 12/9/1995 to 17/11/1995.
  • Worked with the Permanent Delegation of the State of Qatar to the United Nations in New York during the period from 27/8/1996 to 24/8/1997.
  • Worked with the Permanent Delegation of the State of Qatar in Geneva from 25/8/1997 to 23/8/2002.
  • Worked at the Department of European and American Affairs at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs during the period from 24/8 / 2002-13 / 3/2006.
  • Assistant Director of the Department of European and American Affairs at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs during the period from 13/3/2006 to 23/12/2008
  • Worked in the office of the Minister of State for Foreign Affairs during the period from 24/12/2008 to 20/10/2009.
  • Director of the Office of the Minister of State for International Cooperation during the period from 21/10/2009 to 21/9/2011.
  • Served as an ambassador in the office of the Minister of State for Foreign Affairs during the period from 22/9/2011 to 9/10/2012.
  • Ambassador of the State of Qatar to Hungary during the period from 11/10 / 2012-03 / 01/2017, and a non-resident ambassador to the Slovak Republic.
  • Appointed Ambassador of the State of Qatar to the Republic of South Africa since 09/1/2017 until now.